Congreso SAN 2014

CONICET-logo        ISN.JPG         COB1c       logo nuevo sfn    Logo IBRO        Logo Bioanalitica logo Olympus  Logo BioOptic twas_logo_chicoLogo Secyt_CBA

DESCARGA EL LIBRO DE ABSTRACT COMPLETO AQUI: Booklet_San2014_Digital

PROGRAM

 SAN-ISN Small Conference and course

“New mechanisms of neuro-glial interaction: Their contribution to nervous system development and repair”

 DAY 1: Monday September 29th                                                                                                                                                               

8:00-9:30        Registration

9:30-10:15      Welcome words by the SAN-ISN small conference and course organizers

Description of the general organization of the course and initial orientation for    the students Project writing workshop

10:15-10:45    Coffee break and post your poster

10:45-12:15    Lecture I: Tripartite synapse: new glial roles

                        Vladimir Parpura, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

12:30-14:00    Lunch

14:30-16:00    Lecture II: “Astrocytes: key function in the balance between excitatory and inhibitory synaptic inputs

                        Flavia Gomes, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

16:00-17:30    Lecture III: “Characterization of astrocytes phenotypes modulating disease progression in inherited ALS

                        Luis Barbeito, Institut Pasteur, Montevideo, Uruguay

17:30-18:30    Poster viewing I & refreshments

18:30-21:00    Group activity meeting I: Project writing workshop for students

21:30               Dinner

 

DAY 2: Tuesday September 30th                                                                          

7:30-8:30        Breakfast

8:30-10:00      Lecture IV: “Glia and the formation/plasticity of neural circuits

                        Gabriel Corfas, Director, Kresge Hearing Research Institute, University of Michigan, USA

10:30-11:00    Coffee Break and poster viewing II

11.00-12:30    Lecture V: “Functional role of microglial cells in Parkinson´s Disease

                        Fernando Pitossi, Instituto Leloir, Buenos Aires, Argentina

13:00-14:30    Lunch

14:30-16:30    Lecture VI: “The role of Schwann cells in degenerative and regenerative axonal programs

                        Felipe Court, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago, Chile

16:30-17:00    Coffee Break and poster viewing III

17:00-18:30    Group activity meeting II: Project writing workshop for students

18:30-20:30    Group activity meeting II: Project writing workshop, student´s presentations

20:30-21:30    Round table and final conclusions of the SAN-ISN small conference and course

21:30               Dinner

 

XXIX CONGRESO ANUAL DE LA

SOCIEDAD ARGENTINA DE INVESTIGACION EN NEUROCIENCIAS

 

DAY 1: Wednesday October 1st                                                               

09:00               Registration

10:00               Welcome by Organizers

10:10-12:30    Symposium I: “The Good and the Bad of Neurotrophins”

Chairs: Laura Montroull y Andrea Cragnolini, Instituto   de   Investigaciones   Biológicas y Tecnológicas, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, CONICET, Argentina

10:20-10:50 “p75 Neurotrophin Receptor Signaling Pathways in Health and Disease”

Philip  Barker,  McGill  University, Montreal, Canada

10:50-11:20 “The multifaceted role of the p75 neurotrophin receptor in the brain”

 Wilma Friedman, Rutgers University, USA

11:20-11:50 “Role of the endocytic system in BDNF-mediated dendritic branching”

Francisca  Bronfman,  Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago, Chile

11:50-12:20 “Endogenous BDNF/proBDNF level modification in neuronal death and survival”

 Daniel  Mascó, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba-CONICET, Córdoba, Argentina

12:30-14:00    Lunch

14:30-16:00    Short talks selected from poster abstracts (parallel sessions):

Room A – Chair: A. Javier Ramos. Instituto de Biología Celular y Neurociencia (IBCN-CONICET), Universidad de Buenos Aires

Room B – Chair: Fernanda Ledda. Instituto de Biología Celular y Neurociencia (IBCN-CONICET), Universidad de Buenos Aires

 16:15-19:15    Poster Session I, Networking & Coffee break

16:15-17:45    EVEN NUMBER poster presentation 

17:45-19:15    ODD NUMBER poster presentation

19:15-20:15    Eduardo de Robertis Plenary Lecture

Chair: Ana Belén Elgoyhen, Instituto de Investigaciones en Ingeniería Genética y Biología Molecular, Dr Héctor N. Torres, Argentina

“Unexpected interactions in the basal ganglia”

Bernardo Sabatini, Neurobiology Department, Harvard Medical School, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA         

20:15-20:45    SAN Award to the Best Doctoral Thesis in Neuroscience 2014

Chair: Juan Goutman, Instituto de Investigaciones en Ingeniería Genética y Biología Molecular, Dr Héctor N. Torres, Argentina

“Stress-Induced Cocaine Sensitization: A Study of Glutamate Homeostasis and its Interaction with the Dopaminergic System in Nucleus Accumbens”

Constanza García Keller, Dpto de Farmacología, Facultad de Ciencias Químicas, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina

21:00-22:45    Dinner

Dinner activity: eat with the big shots I!

Students and postdocs can sign up to share the table with lecturers and symposia            speakers

23:00               Asamblea Ordinaria SAN/ SFN Chapter

 

DAY 2: Thursday October 2nd                                                                 

7:30-8:15        Breakfast

8:15-12:50      SAN–ISN Symposium:  “Deconstructing Adult Neurogenesis: From Neural Stem Cells to Neuronal Networks in Health and Disease”

Chair: Alejandro Schinder, Fundación Instituto Leloir, Buenos Aires

8:15-9:00 “A novel view of neurogenesis and memory encoding in the dentate gyrus”

Alejandro Schinder, Laboratory of Neuronal Plasticity, Fundación Instituto Leloir, Buenos Aires

9:00-9:50 “Analysis of neural stem cells in the adult mammalian brain, one cell at a time”

Hongjun Song, Institute for Cell Engineering and Department of Neuroscience, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore

9:50-10:40 “Brains in metamorphosis: physiological and forced neurogenesis in the adult brain” 

Benedikt Berninger, Adult Neurogenesis & Cellular Reprogramming, Institute of Physiological Chemistry University Medical Center, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz

10:40-11:10    Coffee Break

11:10-12:00 “Multifaceted approach to molecular psychiatry: a DISC1 story”

 Guoli Ming, Institute for Cell Engineering and Department of Neuroscience,  Johns   Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore

12:00-12:50 “From stem cells to cortical circuits”

Pierre Vanderhaeghen, Institute for Interdisciplinary Research and Institute of   Neuroscience, Free University of Brussels

13:00-14:45    Lunch

15:00-17:30    Poster Session & Networking II & Coffee break

15:00-16:15    ODD NUMBER poster presentation

16:15-17:30    EVEN NUMBER poster presentation

17:30-19:00    IBRO Special Lectures

Chair: Marta Hallak, Centro de Investigaciones en Química Biológica de Córdoba, CONICET

17:30-18:00 “The Global Mission of IBRO, and IBRO 2015 in Rio de Janeiro”

 Sten Grillner, IBRO Secretary-General, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden

18:00-19:00 “The Blueprint of the Vertebrate Motor System – from Microcircuits to Selection of Behaviour”

 Sten Grillner, IBRO Secretary-General, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden

19:00-19:30    Coffee Break

19:30-21:00    Young Investigator Symposium

Chair: Tomás Falzone, CONICET, Universidad de Buenos Aires

19:30-19:50 “Impact of axonal, autoreceptor mediated, synaptic events on cerebellar  interneuron’s activity”

Javier Zorrilla de San Martin, Université Paris Descartes, France

19:50-20:10 “Caspase-3 and Calpains become active during (and play a role in) injury-induced axonal degeneration but are not inhibited during NAD+-mediated protection”

Nicolás Unsaín, McGill University, Canada/Instituto de Investigacion Médica  Mercedes y Martín Ferreyra, CONICET, Argentina

20:10-20:30 “Amyloid Precursor Protein Is an Autonomous Growth Cone Adhesion Molecule Engaged in Contact Guidance“

Lucas Sosa, University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA/Centro de Investigaciones en Química Biológica de Córdoba, CONICET , Argentina

20:30-20:50“Neurogenin3 is a key regulator in serotonergic vs. glutamatergic neuronal cell fate”

 Abel Carcagno, Fundación Instituto Leloir, Argentina  

21:00               Dinner

Dinner activity: eat with the big shots II!

23:00               PARTY!!!!

 

DAY 3: Friday October 3rd                                                                       

 7:30-8:30        Breakfast

 8:45-11:15      Symposium II: “Ion channels from development to behavior”

Chair: Nara Muraro, Fundación Instituto Leloir, Argentina

8:45-9:20 “Inhibitory aminergic signaling in C.elegans: characterization and in vivo

manipulation” Diego Rayes, Instituto de Investigaciones Bioquímicas de Bahía Blanca, Bahía Blanca, Argentina

9:20-9:55 “How do Drosophila clock neurons fire up?”

 Nara I. Muraro, Fundación Instituto Leloir, Argentina

9:55-10:30 “Pumilio-2 regulates translation of Nav1.6 to mediate homeostasis of membrane excitability”

 Richard Baines, Faculty of Life Sciences, University of Manchester, UK

10:30-11:05 “Activity-dependent regulation of coordinated ion channel expression: from

 mRNA to network output”

 David Schulz, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Missouri, USA

 11:15-11:45    Coffee break

11:45-12:45    Ranwel Caputto Plenary Lecture

Chair: Arturo Romano, Instituto de Fisiología Biología Molecular y Neurociencias, Universidad de Buenos Aires

“Motor coordinates to study birdsong”

Gabriel Mindlin, Departamento de Física, Facultad de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina

 12:45               Closing remarks by organizers

13:00               Farewell Barbecue

16:00               Meeting adjourns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deja una respuesta